8 Benefits Of Myrrh Essential Oil
Well-Known For Healing Properties
Myrrh essential oil comes from the resin. The official name of myrrh is Commiphora Myrrha. It is found in Egypt.
Many years ago, Egyptians used the resin in perfumes and incense. In Greece, the oil was well-known as having healing properties, as it was put on cuts and scrapes. The essential oil of myrrh is made up of several different things, including sesquiterpenes, formic acid, acetic acid, heerabolene, cresol, eugenol and cuminaldehyde, and it is beneficial in a number of ways.
It Stops Microbial Growth
Microbes are found everywhere. Myrrh essential oil stops microbes from developing or affecting you in any way. In addition, if you have a microbial infection, the oil can stop other complications from occurring.
For example, measles, mumps, the common cold, food poisoning and fever can all result from a microbial infection. You do not have to worry about any side effects when you use myrrh essential oil. It is very different than antibiotics, because it won't cause issues with digestion or your liver.
It Helps Soothe Inflammation
If you have inflammation or an infection, myrrh essential oil can help you feel better. It also cuts down on the swelling associated with these issues. Myrrh can make you feel good, too.
Myrrh oil does wonderful things for the body. Simply take a cold compress and put on a few drops of this oil, pushing it gently against the area of the body that you are struggling with. You will feel better after application, as the oil is anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and cuts back on inflammation.
It Can Handle Parasitic Diseases
Parasite infestations are one thing that most people hope they never have to deal with. More than that, though, you don't want to have a parasite and not know what to do with it. Egyptian scientists did have to deal with this problem in patients that they treated.
The typical treatment for parasites is tough on the body and can upset your stomach. Myrrh essential oil, however, worked wonders when the scientists tried it out, and patients did not have any adverse reactions. There was a certain parasite being treated, so the potential to replicate this success with other parasites is unknown at this time, but it does look promising!
It Helps Make Your Smile Beautiful
There are so many germs in your mouth. There is a lot going on in there, not the least of which is the fact that it is a breeding ground for microbes. You can normally tell that an illness is coming on because of changes in and around your mouth; for example, you may get a sore throat. It is not uncommon to have issues with your gums and teeth, either.
Myrrh oil can help. It soothes sore throats, helps with gingivitis, and even has a positive impact on canker sores. Try pairing myrrh essential oil with frankincense essential oil, as the combination is quite powerful.
It Keeps Infections At Bay
You have to take care of a wound the right way if you want to keep infections away. A little infection can turn into a big problem. If you suffer a cut or a scrape, you need to keep the area clean.
Simply add a little myrrh essential oil to your scrape, and you don't need to stress about an infection. The oil will help the wound heal, and because it is antiseptic, it will keep infections at bay as well. It may even help you avoid getting tetanus, too.
It Helps With Phlegm And Mucus
Congestion is no fun. When it isn't dealt with appropriately, it can lead to a week or two of constant coughing. Myrrh essential oil can help!
This oil eliminates extra phlegm and mucus. It keeps you from getting too congested. It can also ease coughing and help with breathing as well.
It Makes Wounds And Ulcers Better
Myrrh can help white blood cells work better. If you have an injury, and you need it to heal quickly, white blood cells are going to be essential to that process. Myrrh can also cut back on the number of ulcers that you get, and it can help them to heal faster if you do get them.
Myrrh oil can be used as both an antiseptic and a fungicide. It helps ease issues like ringworm and athlete's foot if you put it right on the problem area. It can also help you to avoid an infection following an injury to your skin.
It Helps Your Skin Look Better
You should seek medical advice before consuming essential oils. Myrrh is very effective when used in mouthwash. It has been approved as a food additive by the Food and Drug Administration, but you have to be careful how much of it you take. Prior to doing this, speak to your doctor because he or she can advise you on how to proceed.
You can make skin care products with myrrh as well. For instance, a lotion made out of myrrh and frankincense will help tone the skin. You can also combine myrrh with other oils to come up with a fragrance that you like.
Myrrh has medicinal properties. It has been used in aromatherapy. It can help with uterine health as well.
Myrrh can make menstruation more bearable, as it has been known to ease mood swings. You should always be careful to use myrrh essential oil in moderation, however. Also, if you are expecting a baby, do not use this product.